Volume of paper payments through Armenia’s Central Bank doubles in Q4, 2010
YEREVAN, April 5, /ARKA/. The volume of paper payments made through Armenia’s Central Bank’s system in the last quarter of 2010 doubled if compared to the 4-th quarter of 2009, growing to 1.971 billion Drams, while the number of payments did not change, the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA.
It also said paper payments accounted for 44.6% of the total volume of payments made via Central Bank and for 4.2% of their total number.
According to the Central Bank of Armenia Bulletin for 4-th Quarter, the average daily number of paper payments through the Central Bank system was 663 and the volume was 31 billion Drams, by  16 billion Drams more than in the 4-th quarter of 2009. The average volume of a single daily paper payments  doubled from q 4, 2009  to 46 million Drams. ($1 – 370.20 Drams).  -0-