Armenian banks increase lending to resident companies by 3.3% in February
YEREVAN, April 15, /ARKA/. In February 2011 Armenian commercial banks increased their lending to resident companies by 3.3% from January to a total of 544.3 billion Drams, the Central Bank of Armenia said in an aggregated report on money and credit indicators for 2011 February.
According to it, the volume of loans provided in the national currency, the Dram, rose by 1.9% to 142.2 billion Drams and the loans in foreign currency (denominated in drams) rose by 3.9% to 402.1 billion Drams. The volume of loans provided to private sector in Drams and foreign currencies rose in February by 1.6% and 4.5% respectively to 138.3 billion and 375.7 billion Drams.
The volume of loans provided to government-owned companies in Drams rose by 11% to 3.9 billion Drams and those in foreign currency dropped by 4.4% to 26.4 billion Drams ($1 – 376.48 Drams). -0-