Individuals and individual entrepreneurs’ time deposits in Armenian banks grow 8.6% to AMD 329.5 billion
YEREVAN, May 30. /ARKA/. Individuals and individual entrepreneurs’ time deposits in Armenian banks grew 8.6% over the first quarter of this year reaching AMD 329.5 billion by late March.
Banks’ quarterly reports show that Unibank, with AMD 46.6 billion attracted from them and its 14.15% share in the Armenian banking system’s aggregate individual time deposits, was their largest depository among the country’s banks in the 1st Q 2011. Time deposits attracted by the Unibank from individuals and individual entrepreneurs constituted 48.56% of the bank’s liabilities in the first quarter of this year.
HSBC Bank Armenia, with its AMD 37.1 billion, was the second biggest depository of individuals and individual entrepreneurs in the 1st Q 2011, Armbusinessbank, with AMD 31.4 billion, ranked third, Ardshininvestbank (AMD 30.2 billion) came fourth and VTB Bank (Armenia) (AMD 29.6 billion) fifth.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data, individuals and individual entrepreneurs’ deposits in Armenian banks totaled AMD 432.6 billion in late March, of which AMD 103.1 billion were demand deposits.
Armenian banks’ aggregate liabilities amounted to AMD 1319.3 billion at the mentioned period.