Volume of transactions with securities at Nasdaq OMX Armenia in 2011 April drops four times from March
YEREVAN, May 30. / ARKA /. In 2011 April the total volume of transactions with securities at Nasdaq Omx Armenia stock exchange dropped to 194.2 million drams from 729.4 million drams in March. The volume of transactions with corporate bonds totalled 5 million drams or 2.6% of all transactions. The volume of transactions with government bonds totalled 189.1 million or 97.3%. of all transactions. Transactions with shares totaled 159,600 drams or 0.1 % of all transactions.
According to an analysis, made by ARKA based on the data from NASDAQ OMX, in addition to government bonds also shares and bonds of three private companies traded in April. The leader in terms of transactions with corporate bonds was Russian-Armenian natural gas operator ArmRosGazprom. Its total transactions in April totaled 4 million drams, or 80% of all transactions with corporate shares.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. As of April 30, 2011 some 13 shares and 7 corporate bonds were registered and listed at Nasdaq Omx Armenia stock exchange. ($1 – 377.6 drams ). -0-