Araratbank: percent rates of bonds increased during the last 2-3 years in Armenia
YEREVAN. June 17. /ARKA/. Percent rates of bonds increased during the last 2-3 years in Armenia, said Deputy Executive Director of Araratbank Davit Harutyunyan on Friday.
“Today the percent rates of bonds significantly increased making about 12% whereas, for example, in 2009 the percent rate of bonds was 10%”, said Harutyunyan.
Despite the active increase, certain decline of percent rates is expected in the nearest future.
Though the rates of state bonds is high in the market – about 14%, in the secondary market they are also 12%, that is why the bonds of the banks are offered practically by the same terms but in a shorter period of time – 2 years whereas the terms of state bonds are 2.7-2.8 years.
As for general tendencies of Armenian capital market, Harutyunyan considers that the main changes were related to the international financial crisis which was not significant in Armenia but in its result many banks refused the placement of earlier planned emissions. Nevertheless, capital market in Armenia is gradually rehabilitated. Moreover, it is planned to conduct several emissions in the country in the nearest future and there are preconditions for market development. –0–