HSBC Bank Armenia announces end of anti-plastic project
YEREVAN, July 11. / ARKA /. An exhibition of photographs on environmental issues of about two dozen children was held last Saturday as part of a project implemented by HSBC Bank Armenia jointly with the Children of Armenia Fund, the bank’s press office told ARKA.
According to the report, the exhibition and the award ceremony marked the end of a three-year and $36,00 budget program called “Environmental protection and development of women entrepreneurship in rural areas,” implemented jointly by HSBC Bank Armenia and the Children of Armenia Fund. The purpose of this program is to preserve the environment and protect it from plastic bags.
According to the bank’s press release, from 2009 under the auspices of the Children of Armenia Fund, rural women in Armavir region produced about two thousand reusable Bags, which should replace the plastic bags.
In addition, more than 50 thousand visitors of the bank’s branches were informed about the project.
HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc was the first international bank to open in Armenia in 1996. The bank is a joint venture between the HSBC Group, which has 70 percent ownership, and members of overseas Armenian businesses. The bank offers a wide range of products and services to individual as well as corporate customers, including personal financial services, commercial banking and treasury and capital markets services. HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc is one of the leading banks in the foreign exchange market. It has 9 branches and offices in Yerevan, as well as 50 ATMs located throughout the city. -0-