Areximbank-Gazprombank Group’s outstanding credit portfolio grows by 27% to 62.6 billion drams
YEREVAN, July 20, /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group said its outstanding credit portfolio grew by 27% in the first six months of this year to 62.6 billion drams. The amount is equivalent to 78 percent of its assets, the bank said in a press release today. According to it, the bank’s assets grew by 16% in January-June to 80.5 billion drams as of July 1, 2011.
The bank’s total liabilities grew by 25% from the beginning of the year to 65.4 billion drams and its total capital in the first six months of the year stood at 15.1 billion drams while the charter capital at 12.3 billion drams. The profits before tax in the 6 months amounted to 528.5 million drams, having increased by 64% if compared with the same period of 2010. Today the bank has 15 branches – 6 in Yerevan, and 9 in the regions.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (formerly Areximbank, renamed in 2009) was founded in August 1998 to support the businesses and manage the financial flows between Russia and Armenia. The Bank is a principal member of international payment systems VISA International and MasterCard International. -0-