Armbanks.am only local media outlet included in top 10 of most-cited media by Yandex.News
YEREVAN, September 23. / ARKA /. Armbanks.am, a financial and banking portal in Armenia is the only local financial and economic media outlet that was included in the top 10 of most-cited Armenian media by Yandex.News. Armbanks.am was launched about two years ago by ARKA news agency specializing in economic news.
Speaking at a seminar in Yerevan on how Yandex.News works, head of this service, Lev Gershenzon, said it is difficult to calculate how many times Armenian sources are cited because of the lack of relating data.
Gershenzon said Yandex.News plans to rank the plot of reports in terms of Armenian media’s interest in the event, and rank also Armenian media preferences in ranking posts within the plot. Gershenzon said Yandex.News plans to start in 2012 a separate release and registration of news from Armenia.
“We hope that this product will more adequately reflect what interests Armenian news readers,’ he said, but could not say whether Armenian language news will be released from 2012.
But according to him, it is much easier now than a year ago when the company included for the first time a non-Russian language (Ukrainian). The top 10 of most-cited media (the Armenian version) of Yandex.News includes news agencies, including News-Armenia and Armbanks.am. M.M. -0-