Fixed-term deposits of individuals and businesses in Armenia in the third quarter increased by 24.8%
YEREVAN, November 15. /ARKA/. Volume of fixed-term deposits attracted from individuals and private entrepreneurs of Armenia, in the third quarter of 2011 increased by 24.8% compared to the beginning of the year, making 378.5 billion drams as of September 30.
According to financial progress reports of the banks for the third quarter of 2011, the leader by the given indicator is Unibank, the share of which is 12.7% in the volume of fixed-term deposits (about 48.1 billion drams) attracted by the banks from individuals and private entrepreneurs. In total liabilities of Unibank the weighted average of the given indicator is 53.01%.
In the group of five are included also Armbusinessbank (about 36.7 billion drams), Ardshininvestbank (over 36.1 billion drams), AGBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK (about 34.8 billion drams) and HSBC Bank Armenia (about 34.8 billion drams).
According to the data of ARKA News Agency, total volume of deposits of physical and legal entities in the Armenian banks as of September 30, 2011 was about 853 billion drams, of which over 116 billion drams were demand deposits of physical and legal entities. Total liabilities of banking system of Armenia in the same period were about 1528.2 billion drams.