Armenian banks’ ROA indicator drops to 2.46% in third quarter of 2011
YEREVAN, December 14. /ARKA/. Armenian banks’ return on assets (ROA) indicator, showing a company’s efficiency in making profits from its assets, dropped to 2.46% in the third quarter of 2011, down from 2.55% in the second quarter, according to findings of an analysis made by ARKA news agency.
The leading bank by size of ROA indicator was Mellat Bank posting a 5.59% index that was down from 7.32% at the end of the second quarter. It was followed by BTA Bank with a 4.62% index, down from 5.41% in the second quarter, HSBC Bank Armenia with a 3.97% index, up from 3.67%, Bank VTB (Armenia) with 3.58%, down from 3.78% and Inecobank with a 3.39% index, down from 3.74%.
The analysis shows that the banks’ return on equity (ROE) indicator dropped to 12.11% in the third quarter from 11.32%. In terms of ROE indicator Mellat Bank was first again with a 26.15% index, down from 35.52% in the second quarter.
It was followed by HSBC Bank Armenia with a 22.87% index that grew from 20.94%, Araratbank with a 20.91% index, up from 20.62%, Bank VTB Armenia with a 17.46% index, down from 17.51% and Inecobank with 16.4%, down from 17.74%. Twenty-one commercial banks operate in Armenia now running 425 branches. -0-