Anelik Bank Becomes Armenia-Canada Chamber Of Commerce Corporate Member
YEREVAN, December 21. /ARKA/. Armenian Anelik Bank was granted a certificate of acceptance to Armenia-Canada Chamber of Commerce (ACCC) as a corporate member, Anelik bank said today in a press release.
President of the Armenian-Canadian Chamber of Commerce, Azat Vardanyan, was quoted as saying during the certificate granting ceremony that Anelik joined the ACCC in 2010 October and has greatly contributed to the development of the Chamber as well as Armenian-Canadian ties.
He said the ACCC helps entrepreneurs in both countries to start and run businesses in Armenia and Canada, as well as to know each other better.
“We express our gratitude to the Armenian-Canadian Chamber of Commerce and to its president and are confident that our cooperation will be get more effective and mutually beneficial. This certificate underlines the importance of the relationship between the bank and the Chamber,” Anelik bank board chairman Samvel Chzmachyan said.
Anelik bank was created in 1990 and is the only bank in Armenia that runs a subsidiary bank in Russia OOO Anelik Ru. In 1997 it created its own payment and settlement system Anelik that now operates in 90 countries.
As of September 30, its total capital amounted to 15.8 billion drams, assets stood at 67.8 billion Drams and its liabilities at more than 52 billion Drams. ($1-382.36 drams.) –0–