Armenian banks’ investments in STB stood at 166.5 billion drams in November 2011
YEREVAN, January 19 /ARKA/. Armenian banks’ investments in state treasury bonds (STB) stood at 166.5 billion drams at the end of November, 2011, having grown by 3.8% form October, the Central Bank of Armenia said in a report.
It said overall, resident investments in government bonds grew by 3.1% from October to 209.4 billion drams at the end of quarter 3, last year. The report says also banks accounted for 79.4% of all investments in state treasury bonds. The Central Bank accounted for 10.6% and agents, dealers and investors, not related to banks, accounted for 9.9%. Overall investments in state treasury bonds of both residents and non-residents grew by 4.2% from October to 209.7 billion drams.($1 – 388.82 drams).-0-
Euro exchange rate increased by 2.02 points to 423.72 drams
The average market exchange rate of the US dollar to the Armenian dram dropped by 0.02 points to AMD 391.57 compared to March 28, 2025.