Central Bank of Armenia issues three commemorative coins
YEREVAN, January 25. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia issued January 24 two gold commemorative coins dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the liberation of the town of Shushi in Nagorno-Karabakh and the 20-th anniversary of Armenia’s national army and one silver coin also dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the Armenian national army.
The Central Bank said the obverse of the gold coin dedicated to the liberation of Shushi depicts Kazanchechots Church in the town, while the obverse of both coins dedicated to the army depict Armenia’s national anthem.
The Central Bank issued 500 gold coins, and a total of 1000 silver coins. The gold coins are 22 mm in diameter weighing 8.6 grams with face value of 1000 drams. Silver coins are 40 mm in diameter weighing 33.6 grams with face value 1000 drams. The coins were designed by Harutyun Samuelian and minted by the Royal Mint of the Netherlands. -0-