Rosgosstrakh -Armenia controls 27 percent of insurance market
YEREVAN, February 1. /ARKA/. Rosgosstrakh-Armenia insurance company controls 24-27% of the insurance market in Armenia, the company’s executive director Gagik Grigoryan said at a news conference today at Novosti international press center. He said the company is also leading in terms of car insurances sold to local motorists controlling 33-35% of this market. He added that all numbers are not final yet.
Rafael Minasbekian, vice-president of the Russian ROSGOSSTRAKH insurance company, the parent company of Rosgosstrakh-Armenia, said Rosgosstrakh Armenia is the leading insurance company in Armenia.
‘This is a very good result. For us, this is a strategic goal,’ he said, adding that Rosgosstrakh Armenia has achieved this goal in a fairly short time.
“Technology, investments, network, advertising and marketing are all very important, but nothing could be done if there is no a coordinated team. Rosgosstrakh Armenia is a team assembled to win, and it is already becoming a team of winners, ‘ he said.
According to him, the company has collected a total of 6.54 billion drams in various premiums and is 25% ahead of the second coming company.  Rosgosstrakh Armenia was established in May 2008 as a subsidiary of Russian ROSGOSSTRAKH. -0-