Areximbank-Gazprombank Group launches money transfer from Russia to Armenia
YEREVAN, February 1. /ARKA/. The Russian-owned Areximbank-Gazprombank Group said in a press release today that it began making money transfers from Russia to Armenia without account opening.
According to the press release, the advantages of the new money transfer service are its efficiency (the transfer is performed with the use of direct correspondent accounts by transferring electronic documents) and low commissions. Money transfers are made in Russian rubles, U.S. dollars and euros. The amount of transfer is not limited. The commission for transfers in the Russian ruble, U.S. dollars and Euros is 1.3%. The maximum commission is 4,000 rubles.
Transfers can be made in the sender’s name / account or in the name / account of another individual. To make the money transfer through Gazprombank Express service one has to apply to any branch or subsidiary office of Gazprombank, fill out an application and provide proof of identity.
In 2011, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group handled a total of 272.5 billion drams worth money transfers, including $5 billion drams transfers without account opening and 267.5 billion drams via SWIFT system.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (formerly Areximbank) was established in 1998 to handle financial flows between Armenia and Russia. It is a principled member of VISA International and MasterCard International payment systems. In 2007 it joined Armenian ArCa payment system. -0-