Bank VTB (Armenia), Cosmopolitan Armenia and Austrian Airlines announce privileges for holders of VTB Cosmopolitan cards
YEREVAN, February 1. /ARKA/. The Russian-owned Bank VTB (Armenia), Cosmopolitan Armenia magazine together with the Austrian Airlines announced today a set of privileges for holders of VTB Cosmopolitan plastic cards, effective from January this year. The privileges, according to a press release of the bank, include free transportation of an additional piece of baggage in one direction, free services at VIP area of the airport in Vienna and other special offers with best prices.
“As part of this offer holders of VTB Cosmopolitan cards will have access to a range of discounts and special offers from the best merchants in Armenia, the list of which is constantly being updated. The Bank VTB (Armenia) will continue increasing the range of attractive card products to promote non-cash payments in Armenia,” Artak Khachatryan, director of the bank’s retail business development department, was quoted as saying.
The chief editor of Cosmopolitan Armenia, Hrachui Utmazyan, said. “We are very pleased that each month the number of VTB Cosmopolitan card holders is growing.’
“The Austrian Airlines and VTB Bank (Armenia) share such values as delivery of excellent services and reliability. Both companies have a target clientele base who eventually benefit from our services and offers,’ a representative of Austrian Airlines in Armenia, Lucas Negedli, said.
Cosmopolitan Armenia together with Austrian Airlines and VIP Travel company will organize for card holders in February a Cosmo Shopping Tour to Milan, Italy, costing 195,000 drams and more.
In the autumn of 2011 VTB Bank (Armenia) and Cosmopolitan Armenia announced the release of female co-branded cards Visa VTB Cosmopolitan.  The advantages are the free subscription to the magazine, insurance against loss of women’s handbags, loans with the longest period of interest-free credit (55 days), as well as discounts and special offers from the best merchants in Armenia, including boutiques, beauty salons, spas and medical centers. -0-