Insurance companies of Armenia have presented the employees of Armenian Finance Ministry health insurance packages
YEREVAN, February 27. /ARKA/. Insurance companies of Armenia have presented the Minister of Finance of Armenia Vache Gabrielyan and employees of the Ministry their proposals for health insurance of civil servants within the social package.
“Mandatory health insurance will not cover all possible medical expenses of the citizens, but from the other hand, it does not mean that insurance payments should be paid only in extreme situations. There are insurance companies which for additional contributions will offer broader range of medical services”, Minister of Finance of Armenia Vache Gabrielyan.
Seven Armenian insurance companies which will deal with the insurance of civil servants of Armenia within the social package, presented their proposals on broader range of medical services for additional payment.
Thus, the company “Rosgosstrakh” offers its clients besides the main package, another five packages. In particular, “Base+Diagnosis” (57 thousand drams with annual coverage of 5 million drams) envisaging free health consultation, laboratory and instrumental examination; “Base+Ambulatory” (95 thousand drams with annual coverage of 5 million drams) including all the range of ambulatory services; “Base+Stomatology” (102 thousand drams with annual coverage of 5 million drams); “Base+Super Stomatology” (132 thousand drams with annual coverage of 5 million drams) and “VIP” (132 thousand drams with annual coverage of 5 million drams) including all the previous products except Base+Super Stomatology”.
The company “Ingo Armenia” in addition to the main package offered four additional products: “Ambulatory” (plus 19 thousand drams to the main amount with coverage of 5.3 million drams annually), “Ambulatory+drugs (medicaments)” (plus 40 thousand drams to the main amount with coverage up to 7.3 million drams annually), “Stomatology” (plus 40 thousand drams to the main amount with coverage up to 4.8 million drams annually) and “Preventive medical examination” (plus 25 thousand drams to the main amount with coverage up to 3.8 million drams annually).
Beneficiaries of mandatory health insurance will be around 120 thousand employees and their direct relatives on equal terms, including couples and not married children up to 27 years regardless of their position and salary size.
The size of monthly payment for mandatory health insurance is defined 52 thousand drams with annual insurance amount of 3.8 million drams.
This amount will compensate a number of acute, urgent and routine medical services, including hospital treatment, injuries, electric shock, treatment of burns requiring surgery – neurosurgery, heart interventions and intravascular surgery.-0-