Armenian Central Bank gets ISO/IEC 27001:2005 certificate
YEREVAN, March 14. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia received ISO/IEC 27001:2005 certificate from Bureau Veritas Certification after it successfully passed audit.
According to the information available on the central bank’s website, the auditor group came to conclusion that the management system meets all the standards. The auditors gave high marks to the majority of the processes.
The central bank, attaching great importance to the certificate, says it will contribute a great deal to improvement of Armenian financial system’s security in accordance with international standards.
Bureau Veritas Certification is a global leader in conformity assessment and certification services.
The organization help clients to improve their performances by offering services and innovative solutions in order to ensure that their products, infrastructures and processes meet standards and regulations in terms of quality, health and safety, environmental protection and social responsibility.
The organization was established in 1828 in Antwerp, Belgium. Its 5,700 high-qualified auditors provide services in more than 100 countries. -0—