A total of $27.83 million sold and bought at nasdaq omx Armenia from march 4 to march 16
YEREVAN, March 20, /ARKA/. A total of $27.83 million were sold and bought at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in a time span from March 4 to March 16, the Central Bank of Armenia reported. It said the figure represented a 2.7 times growth if compared with trading of the previous week.
The average exchange rate of USD in these transactions was 389.55 drams. The Central Bank said no transactions with euro or rubles were effected in the reporting period.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc.  -0-