AREXIMBANK-GAZPROMBANK GROUP’S internet banking used mainly by corporate clients
YEREVAN, March 30. /ARKA/. The Russian-owned Areximbank-Gazprombank Group has released today the results of an annual survey conducted among its customers which show that the Internet banking service is used mainly by corporate clients. The bulk of individual clients using this service are young men, aged 20-35 living in the capital city Yerevan.
In response to a question why they use Internet banking the majority said to check their accounts or make payment orders. The clients were unanimous that Internet banking service allows them to save time because it is available around the clock and anywhere in the world. The service was rated
by users 5 points on a five-point scale, one notch up from last year’s rating. The bank conducts the survey annually to assess the effectiveness of Internet banking services and to find out who are the main users of this service.
Internet banking service allows customers from anywhere in the world to manage their bank accounts, repay a  loan, as well as make money transfers and utility payments. At present 350 customers of Areximbank-Gazprombank Group use it. Compared with the same period in 2011 their number has more than doubled.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (formerly Areximbank) was established in 1998 to handle financial flows between Armenia and Russia. It is a principled member of VISA International and MasterCard International payment systems. In 2007 it joined Armenian ArCa payment system. The bank is owned fully by Russian Gazprombank. In 2009 Areximbank-Gazprombank Group completed the migration to GazCardService – the processing center of Gazprombank, and shifted to the electronic document circulation in 2010.  -0-