HSBC Bank Armenia joins WWF Earth Hour 2012 campaign
YEREVAN, April 2. /ARKA/. Some 400 employees of HSBC Bank Armenia have joined the WWF-led Earth Hour 2012 campaign encouraging households and businesses to turn off their non-essential lights for one hour, the bank’s press office reported.
All the members of HSBC Group in 58 countries joined this global action aimed at protecting environment.
This is the fourth time HSBC Bank Armenia is taking part in the campaign. This time the bank declared also One Day without Car action for its employees proposing them to reach their offices on foot or by using public transport.
Another action, One Day without Printing, was announced as well.
HSBC Bank Armenia Deputy CEO Irina Seylanyan said that the HSBC Group intends to reduce energy consumption all over the globe and create maximum awareness of low-carbon lifestyle by its employees’ efforts, which are expected to reduce carbon emission to 2.5 tons in 2020 from 3.5 tons in 2012.
“We are convinced that public awareness of probable climatic changes is one of the 21st century’s priorities, and Armenia can’t stay away from global developments,” she said.
In 2007, WWF-Australia inspired Sydney-siders to show their support for climate change action in the first ever Earth Hour event. It showed that everyone, from children to CEOs and politicians, has the power to change the world they live in. In Sydney, Australia, 2.2 million individuals and more than 2,000 businesses turned their lights out for one hour to take a stand against climate change.