Armenia’s commercial banks purchased $70.2 mln last week
YEREVAN, April 10. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased over $70.2 million at weighted average rate 390.52 drams per $1 April 2-6 in intra-banking market of foreign currency, the press service of Armenia’s Central Bank reports on Tuesday.
At the same period, the banks obtained nearly 6.1 million euros and about 492.9 million rubles at weighted average rate 517.01 drams per €1 and 13.18 drams per 1 ruble.
The banks sold over $95.2 million, nearly €11.2 million and 57.4 million rubles at weighted average rate 391.64 drams, 519.35 drams and 13.38 drams respectively.
USD purchase-sales were amounted to $600,000 at weighted average rate 391.5 drams per $1 in inter-banking market of the foreign currency within the reported period. Transactions in rubles and euros were not made in the market within the reported period.
Moreover, from March 26 to April 1, the volume of dram loans provided by the Armenian banks totaled 33.8 billion drams, and USD loans- $74 million. ($1 – 391.14 drams).—0—