Rating: most expensive and cheap dairy products in Yerevan
YEREVAN, April 11. /ARKA/. ARKA News Agency starts compiling rating for consumer goods prices, which will be updated monthly.
Issues related to prices at commodity markets in Armenia become more and more urgent , and the analytical product like this may help the Armenian consumers to orient in goods prices and plan their expenses.
This rating, compiled in the interests of consumers and their rights, aims for reporting systematic and structured information in available format referring to the goods segments, that are in great demand.
The rating will include the most expensive and low-priced goods in different segments of food and non-food markets in Yerevan and the regions. The rating for goods is expected to embrace broader range of goods afterwards. This analytical product is referring to the information provided by the National Statistical Service of Armenia.
ARKA News Agency’s first rating ranks the most expensive and cheapest dairy products at consumer markets of Yerevan in March.
345
Thus, it shows that cream butter, one kilogram of which cost in average 3,820.9 drams in March, was the most expensive product at the dairy market of Armenia
Cream butter is followed by milk powder, 2,966.5 drams per kg.
Next is the rating is a popular English Cheddar cheese which could be bought by 2,874.8 drams per kg in March.
The cheapest products are the following: matsoun (Armenian yogurt)- 473.7 drams per one liter, fresh milk – 353.2 drams per liter, and yogurt, one pack of which (150 grams) costs 148.6 drams.
As a whole, dairy prices fell in March, according to the rating. The most significant tumble (2.16%) was reported in prices for Cheddar cheese. Cream butter prices that lost 1.28% should also be mentioned here.
Consumer price index at Armenia’s dairy market was 4.9% in March of this year from the same month a year earlier, according to the National Statistical Service of Armenia. At the same time prices for diary products fell by 1.4% in March from February. The consumer price index in January-March at dairy market was 6.3% from the analogical period a year earlier. —0—