1.9% year-on-year inflation reported in Armenia in April
YEREVAN, May 2. /ARKA/. The National Statistical Service of Armenia reports inflation at 1.9% in April from the same month a year earlier due to rise in prices for food goods ( including alcohol beverages and tobacco goods) by 1.5% and for non-food goods- by 4.3%.
According to the source, the prices for tariffs in services’ sphere advanced by 1.5% in April of this year from that of the  last year.
Consumer price index within January-April of 2012 recoded 103% from the same period a year earlier. In the food goods ( including alcohol beverages and tobacco goods) the index reached 103.2%, in non-food goods- 103.8%, and in services’ sector’s  tariffs – 102.1%.
At the same time consumer price index dropped by 0.6 % in April from March. Along with this the prices for food goods ( including alcohol beverages and tobacco goods) also fell by 1.3%, and for non-food goods and services ‘sector’s  tariffs jumped by 0.9% and 0.1% respectively.
The National Statistical Service also says that consumer price index in all reviewed towns lost 2.0-0.2%. The highest drop index was reported in Eghegnadzor town. At the same time consumer price index slip by 0.5% in the capital of Armenia.