Trading at NASDAQ OMX Armenia in April drops by 8 percent to $51 million
YEREVAN, May 16, /ARKA/. The total amount of transactions in USD at Nasdaq OMX Armenia stock exchange in April amounted to $50.8 million or 19.9 billion Armenian Drams. The figure represented an 8.1 percent or $1.6 million drop from March. The overall number of transactions in April decreased by 16.2% from March to 367. The largest amount pf transactions in April were effected April 16 when $8.2 million were traded and the smallest on April 2- $200,000. No transactions in euro or Russian rubles were effected. The average exchange rate of a USD was 392.3 drams.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. -0-