Armenian Card payment system issues 31,591 plastic cards in April 2012
YEREVAN, May 24. /ARKA/. Armenian Card payment system issued more than 31,591 plastic cards in April 2012 – 36.8% more than in April 2011, the company’s press office told ARKA News Agency.
The system issued 12,205 ArCa plastic cards in April 2012 (15.9% year-on-year growth), 7,131 Visa cards (14.6% growth) and 12,255 Master Cards (93.4% growth).
The total number of active cards reached 836,100 in April 2012 (35.8% year-on-year increase).
Plastic cards by which transactions have been effected totaled 590,414 in April 2012 against 398,406 in the same month a year before. Of them, 318,301 are ArCa cards (39.1% year-on-year growth), 145,422 Visa cards (33.6% increase) and 126,691 Master Cards (108.6% increase).
The company said that plastic cards by which transactions have been effected made up 71% of all active cards.
Armenian Card CJSC was established on March 16, 2000 as a united national payment system. Today 19 of Armenia’s 21 commercial banks participate in ArCa payment system. The company is a full member of MasterCard Europe international payment system. It also processes VISA and American Express (Third Party Processor) cards ($1 – AMD 401.59). -0–