Armenia’s commercial banks purchased over $74.2 mln last week
YEREVAN, May 29. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks obtained nearly $74.2 million at weighted average rate 400.9 drams per $1 within May 21-25 in intra-banking market of foreign currency, the press service of Armenia’s Central Bank reports on Tuesday.
At the same period, the banks purchased over 4.4 million euros and about 527.9 million rubles at weighted average rate 506.85 drams per €1 and 12.69 drams per 1 ruble.
The banks sold over $101.6 million, over €11.1 million and nearly 96.4 million rubles at weighted average rate 402.9 drams, 512.14 drams and 12.9 drams respectively.
USD purchase-sales were amounted to $2.2 million at weighted average rate 407.44 drams per $1 in inter-banking market of the foreign currency within the reported period. Transactions in rubles and euros were not made
Moreover, within May 14-20, the volume of dram loans provided by the Armenian banks totaled 29 billion drams, and USD loans- $35 million. ($1 –406.68 drams).—0–