President Serzh Sargsyan commends World Bank for expanding partner relations with Armenia
YEREVAN, June 21. /ARKA/. President Serzh Sargsyan received today the World Bank (WB) Regional Director for South Caucasus at the Europe and Central Asia Department Asad Alam who is concluding his mission in Armenia and Henry Kerali, who will substitute him on this position, the presidential press service told ARKA.
The parties praised cooperation between Armenia and the World Bank and spoke with satisfaction about the results of the programs implemented in different areas.
President Serzh Sargsyan thanked the Bank for this cooperation and steady assistance to the social and economic reforms conducted in Armenia, stressing particularly the assistance provided to our country for the mitigation of the consequences of the global financial and economic crisis. According to the President, it has further strengthened and expanded partnership between Armenia and the World Bank. Serzh Sargsyan hailed the WB Regional Director for South Caucasus Asad Alam’s personal contribution to the deepening and development of cooperation and wished him success in his future activities.
President Sargsyan congratulated the newly appointed Regional Director Henry Kerali and expressed hope that during his visit, Mr. Kerali will have the opportunity to familiarize with the programs implemented in Armenia, our country’s potential for development and existing challenges and contribute on his new position to Armenia’s continued cooperation with the World Bank.
Henry Kerali assured that the WB has a good and able team in Yerevan, which will assist him in the strengthening and constant development of its relations with Armenia.
At the meeting, discussed were also priorities of Armenia’s economy and in that context, future cooperation with the World Bank. -0-