Anelik bank reduces tariffs for VISA and Mastercard
YEREVAN, June 22. /ARKA/. Anelik Bank CJSC said it had reduced tariffs for international cards Visa and MasterCard.
Now Visa Classic and MasterCard will be available for 4,000 drams service fee per year with non-declining balance, and Visa and MasterCard Gold- for 10,000 drams service fee per year and with non-declining balance instead of the former 15,000 drams and non-declining balance of 40,000 drams.
Tariffs are also reduced to 2,500 drams for annual service fee and non-declining balance for international cards Visa Electron and Cirrus Maestro, the source says.
“Anelik Bank will roll out new proposals on plastic cards in 2012,” the press release says.
Armen Arevyan, head of marketing and public relations department at Anelik Bank, said taking into account preferences of the population revealed in the course of marketing research, the bank will introduce to the market a new line of card products.
He also reminded that Anelik bank CJSC along with STAR trade chain and Gedeon Rikhter launches new Arca Classic card “Careful” that enables the cardholders to get 5% discount in Gedeon Rikhter pharmacies and become a member of Star club and get 10% more bonuses plus to their collected quarterly bonuses.
Anelik Bank was established on July 9, 1990, and registered on October 1, 1991.In October 1996, the bank received its license from the Central Bank of Armenia.CreditBank S.A.L. holds 69.5% of the bank’s shares and 12.25% belong to Samvel Chzmachyan, another 12.25% to Galina Voronina and the remaining 6% to Armen Ghazaryan. ($1-417.22 drams). -0–