First Armenian-Georgian financial markets forum to be held in Yerevan
YEREVAN, June 26, /ARKA/. On June 29, 2012 NASDAQ OMX Armenia will host the 1st Armenian-Georgian Financial Markets Forum in Dilijan, Armenia. The Forum is remarkable by being the 1st capital market forum within the scope of Armenian and Georgian cooperation and is important in terms of unveiling investment potential of both courtiers’ markets.
The Forum will attract CEOs and senior representatives from stock exchanges and CSD, bank associations, regulators, commercial banks and investment companies from both Armenia and Georgia, as well as high level experts from international organizations.
The Forum is expected to cover such topics as development of Armenian and Georgian capital markets, pension reform, as well as business development opportunities in both countries and benefits of cooperation.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.
On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. -0-