Total amount of deposits in armenian national currency at commercial banks stood at 321.1 billion drams in late July
YEREVAN, August 15. /ARKA/. The total amount of deposits in Armenian national currency, the dram, kept at local commercial banks stood at 321.1 billion drams at the end of July, a 1.3 percent decrease compared to the same period of 2011, the Central Bank of Armenia said in a statement posted on its official website.
It said 95.3% of all deposits in drams, about 306.8 billion, were owned by residents. According to the statement, demand deposits of residents made 44.3% or 142.3 billion drams. The figure represented a 1.8 percent drop from a year before. The statement says also time deposits accounted for 51.2% of residents’ deposits standing at more than 164.4 billion drams, by 0.4 percent less.
The amount of deposits in foreign currency increased in June compared to the same period of 2011 by 4.9% to about 538.3 billion drams. There are 21 commercial banks in Armenia. ($1 – 411.59 drams). -0-