ARKA news agency releases regular quarterly issue of «Banks of Armenia” bulletin for second quarter
YEREVAN, August,15 /ARKA/. ARKA news agency has released a regular quarterly issue of ‘Banks of Armenia” bulletin for the second quarter, compiled based on published financial statements and reports of banks, as well as on additional information provided by the banks.
The bulletin contains 60 pages of tabular information about banks’ performance, and consists of nine major sections, describing the banking system’s general characteristics, assets, obligations, capital, profits and losses, cash flows, liquidity level and market value, normative indicators of risk and profitability.
The bulletin presents an overall picture of the financial condition of Armenian banks allowing to make a comparative analysis of their activities.
ARKA was founded in 1996 and is specializes in providing financial, economic and political information. It produces quarterly bulletins Banks of Armenia, Credit Organizations of Armenia and Insurance Companies of Armenia. -0-