Share of individual loan debts in banks’ overall portfolio at the end of second quarter was 30.9%.
YEREVAN, August 16. /ARKA/. The share of individual loan debts in the banks’ overall loan portfolio at the end of the second quarter of 2012 made 30.9%.
According to the banks’ interim financial statements for the second quarter, as of June 30 the amount of loans provided to customers and other borrowings stood at about 1.468.1 trillion drams; loans provided to individuals stood at more than 454.6 billion drams (against 1.3584.0 trillion and 419.2 billion drams respectively in the beginning of the quarter).
An analysis made by ARKA shows that the leading bank in terms of lending to individuals was ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank with 18.4%. Some 50.4%, or 83.7 billion drams in its lending portfolio were loans to individuals. Other leading banks were VTB Bank (Armenia) with more than 63 billion drams, Ardshininvestbank (38 billion drams), Conversebank (about 30.7 billion drams) and Armbusinessbank (30.1 billion drams). The share of their retail lending in their total loan portfolio was 40.9%, 34.6%, 55% and 24.7%, respectively.($1 – 411.59 drams). -0-