Time deposits of individuals and private entrepreneurs grew 18.4 percent in q 2 to 509.6 billion drams
YEREVAN, August 17 /ARKA/. The amount of time deposits in Armenian banks, owned by individuals and private entrepreneurs grew 18.4 percent in the second quarter of 2012 from the beginning of the year to 509.6 billion Drams, according to provisional reports of the banks for the second quarter.
Unibank was the leader by size of time deposits, accounting for 11.6% of all time deposits (59.3 billion drams), attracted from individuals and private entrepreneurs. Time deposits made some 51.7 percent of its aggregate liabilities.
The list of the leading five banks included also Armbusinessbank with 57.3 billion drams, Ardshininvestbank (45.8 billion drams), Bank VTB (Armenia) – 45.7 billion drams and ACBA Credit Agricole Bank-44.9 billion drams.
According to ARKA data, the overall amount of time deposits of individuals and corporate entities totaled as of June 30 some 998.2 billion drams, of which 139.1 billion drams were call deposits. At that the total liabilities of the banks reached 1.821.8 trillion Drams. There are 21 commercial banks in Armenia. ($1 – 411.25 drams). -0-