Armenia’s insurance companies hit AMD 525,6 mln in net revenue
YEREVAN, September 12. /ARKA/. Armenia’s insurance companies earned over 525.6 million drams in the first half of 2012 against 1.8 billion drams from last year’s analogical period in net revenue.
According to the data, six out of seven insurance companies in Armenia had revenues in the first quarter of this year. Rasco earned over 256.9 million drams (against 144.8 million drams in the first quarter of 2011), Rosgosstrakh-Armenia – nearly 165.1 million drams against 697.7 million drams, Nairi Insurance- 64.6 million drams versus 358.4 million drams, Reso- 64.4 million drams against 322 million drams, Ingo Armenia – 52.4 million drams versus 263 million drams, and Sil Insurance – over 34.6 million drams against 72.8 million drams
Garant-Limens, however, within the second half of 2012 reported losses of 112.4 million drams against revenue of 98.1 million drams from a year earlier.