Greece reports progress in dialogue with lenders
YEREVAN, September 13. /ARKA/. Greek Finance Minister Yannis Sturnaras first time in five days of consultations with representatives of the three creditors, said the progress in the negotiations on a package of austerity measures, the approval of a which depends on the allocation of Athens next tranche of $ 31.5 billion, reports September 12 Little Skylark source referring to agency “Prime”.
The next meeting lasted almost three hours, and the minister described it as constructive, but refrained from projections.
“There was progress, it is too early to say anything”, – Greek media quotes the Minister of Finance. Consultations take place from September 7, before Yannis Sturnaras said that talks are difficult, and promised to continue “efforts to persuade the (creditors) in the measures taken.” The negotiators called them hard, “very difficult.”
According to media reports, the lenders require the budget to cut costs by another € 2 billion Lenders approved measures to reduce public spending by € 5,5 billion, asking for clarification on the package in the amount of € 3,5 billion and require tightening of the administrative reform, and further layoffs in the public sector – 150 thousand civil servants in 2015.
Three representatives of the creditors – the European Commission, the European Central Bank and the IMF – demanding that the government of Greece for two years to raise the retirement age – from the current 65 years to 67. “Troika” believes that it will save € 900 million in the budget of the other requirements – further reduction of salaries of civil servants and employees of public sector economics.
Media reported that on the table and demand lenders to enter a six-day work week, to increase working hours and reduce the minimum wage, although the Minister of Labour of Greece stated that these issues are not discussed. The Greek government earlier agreed a package of measures and trying to prevent further deterioration of the social situation of the country’s inhabitants.—0-