Armenian banks’ credit investments jump 1.4% to AMD 1506 bln in August
YEREVAN, October 12. /ARKA/. The total volume of credit investments by Armenia’s commercial banks in economy rose by 1.4% in August from July, and by 18.6% from December 2011 to 1506 billion drams, according to Armenia’s Central Bank.
The report shows that the volume of loans allocated to enterprises in August 2012 totaled over 885.3 billion, which is 1.7% higher from July’s result, and 24.5% from December.
Financing of households by Armenian commercial banks amounted over 526.9 million drams, which is 0.9% higher from July, and 10%-from December.
Non-profit  organizations received over 20.1 billion drams ( down by 5.2% from a month earlier), and other financial organizations- 30.6 million drams (up by 4.4%).
Enterprise sector received 58.7% of total loans allocated by the commercial banks, households- 34.9% against 56% and 37,7% in December respectively.