Total of $9.4 million traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenian stock exchange last week
YEREVAN, October 22. / ARKA /. The Central Bank of Armenia said today a total of $9.4 million were traded at Nasdaq OMX Armenian stock exchange on October 15-19.
It said the figure downed 47.7% from the previous week. It also said the average weighted exchange rate was 406.06 drams per $1 at Nasdax OMX Armenia . There were no transactions effected with euros or Russian rubles.
The 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” ojsc. ($1- 405.85 drams).–0–