Armenia’s progress in Doing Business ranking is the best throughout its history
YEREVAN, October 23. / ARKA /. The progress, which Armenia has made in the Doing Business ranking, is one of the best throughout its history,  Tigran Jrbashyan, Ameriabank marketing director, said to ARKA.
Armenia has moved up by 18 notches in the annual Doing Business – 2013 ranking of the World Bank and IFC, rising from the 50th to the 32nd place. It is now between the Netherlands (31st) and Belgium (33rd), ahead of France (34), Israel (38), South Africa (39) and Spain (44).
“This is a good indicator in terms of the annual rise. I believe this is one or the best jumps ever in Doing Business’ history”, Jrbashyan said to a news conference on Tuesday. He said Armenia’s achievement was predictable.
“This advancement suggests that the government has enforced a set of reforms, but whether they will have a lasting impact, lead to economic prosperity and development, create a more favorable environment for the implementation of long-term investment will depends on many factors,» he said.
Jrbashyan added that this progress will have a positive impact on Armenia’s international image. He also stressed that ‘we should not be too enthusiastic about this progress thinking it is sufficient to bring in new investments.”
Armenia has improved its indicators in several categories, including the time necessary for receiving building permits, moving from 49th to 46th place, connection to the electricity system, rising to 101st place from 143rd, protection of investors and so on. However, in  a number of categories it saw a declines, particularly, in company registration Armenia has dropped from 10th to 11th place, lending – from 38th to 40th, international trade – from 106th to 107th place.
Of post-Soviet states Georgia retains a leading position (9th place), followed by Estonia (21st place), Latvia (25th), Lithuania (27th), Armenia (32nd), Kazakhstan (49), Belarus (58), Azerbaijan (67) , Kyrgyzstan (70), Moldova (83), Russia (112), Ukraine (137), Tajikistan (141), Uzbekistan (154). -0-