Seven insurance companies are among 1000 largest corporate tax payers
YEREVAN, November 6. / ARKA /. Seven Armenian insurance companies were listed among 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in January-September 2012, having paid a total of 1.31 billion drams in taxes, the State Revenue Committee said.
According to official numbers, 95.4 percent of this amount (1.25 billion drams) were paid as direct taxes. Overall, insurance companies accounted for only 0.3 percent of all taxes paid in the reporting period of time by 1000 largest taxpayers.
The largest tax payers of these companies were Ingo-Armenia (it paid 318 million drams in taxes), Rosgosstrakh Armenia (304.6 million drams), Nairi Insurance (224.2 million drams), Reso (184.7 million drams), Cascade Insurance (100.5 mln drams), Rasco (98.8 million drams), Garant Insurance (83.6 million drams).
Overall, the 1000 the largest taxpayers paid about 395 billion drams in taxes, up from 352.8 billion drams paid in the same period of 2011. ($ 1 – 406.57 drams). -0 –