VTB Bank (Armenia) steps up Visa Money transfer service
YEREVAN, November 9. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) cardholders can now transfer money from card to card via over 100 bank’s ATMs located in Yerevan and the regions, the bank reports Friday.
Money transfers may be proceeded to not only VTB Bank (Armenia) cards, but also the cards issued by Armenia’s other banks.
Due to the new service, the money are immediately withdrawn from the sender’s card and immediately transferred to the recipient’s one. The process of transferring via Visa Money Transfer is quite easy. The sender will just need to enter the number of card of recipient and the amount of money for transfer.
Card-to-card money transfers are possible to proceed in four main currencies between VTB Bank (Armenia) cardholders only: Armenian drams, USD, euros, and Russian rubles. However, senders can transfer money to the cards issued by other banks in Armenian drams only.
“This service will facilitate and advance the process of local transfers via any Visa card issued by VTB Bank (Armenia),” according to the source.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is successfully implementing a number of innovative projects, Director General- Chairman of the Board of Directors at VTB Bank (Armenia) Yuri Gusev said.
“We are following carefully the news related to the innovative projects of international banks, and taking into account the best experience, we attempt to build the necessary infrastructure and design the unprecedented thinking among out customers,” he said in a statement.
Gusev noted that the roll-out of VISA Money Transfer in Armenia and its further development will create a significant competitive atmosphere in the sphere of money transfers and payment cards in the republic.
“We believe our clients will fully enjoy the convenience and the novelty of this service, and will actively use it,” he stated.
The service is accessible 7/24. The fee per each transfer is 0.2% of the transferred amount for debit cards, and 1% for credit cards.
VTB Bank (Armenia) became a member of VTB international financial group in April 2004.
Currently, it is fully owned by Russian VTB Group, the second largest bank in Russia. It is listed in top banks in Armenia. It has 69 branches in Armenia, more than any other bank. -0