Total capital of Armenian crediting organizations in third quarter surged by 15.2 percent to 59.2 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 13. / ARKA /.  The total capital of Armenian crediting organizations in the third quarter of 2012 surged by 15.2 percent to 59.2 billion drams, the Central Bank of Armenia said in a survey about the activities of credit institutions in the third  quarter of 2012.
According to the survey, the authorized capital of credit institutions amounted to over 45.8 billion drams, having increased by 14.3 % in the third  quarter. Foreign residents held 16.1 billion drams in the authorized capital, by 13.72% more from the previous quarter.  The main reserve in their capital grew to 1.5 billion drams.
Their retained earnings grew to 10.1 billion drams against 9.5 billion drams at the end of the second  quarter. There are 32 credit organizations in Armenia which operate  90 branches. ($1 – 409.47 drams).-0-