Armenian company participate in HSBC’s Dubai-Ghosted international conference
YEREVAN, November 23. / ARKA /. An Armenian company participated in Dubai-hosted International Exchange conference, organized by HSBC Commercial Banking, HSBC Bank Armenia said in a press release.
It said its customer BARSIS LLC was among leading international businesses to arrive in Dubai to discuss the possibilities of establishing new trade connections with one of the world’s fastest growing markets, to share best business practice and exchange opinions on global economic developments and opportunities.
The HSBC International Exchange event focused on UAE’s diversified economy, oil and gas services, construction and infrastructure, consumer goods and retail sectors.
BARSIS LLC (cosmetics and perfumes importer) has been chosen by HSBC Commercial Banking in Europe as a fast growing company well-placed to expand in United Arab Emirates.
“UAE has unique economy that combines both enormous wealth and major oil production with dynamism of an open export oriented economy. HSBC Armenia is very pleased to provide this unique opportunity to its customers, enabling Armenian businesses go beyond the boundaries of their domestic market and capitalize on the tendencies and opportunities that international trade can deliver,” HSBC Bank Armenia Head of Commercial Banking Aram Pinajyan said.
In 2012 two Armenian companies Manana Grain and LIA K participated at HSBC’s International Exchange Events in Sao Paolo and Shanghai respectively.
The outstanding balance of Trade Finance products volumes totaled AMD 10 billion during January-June 2012, a 27 percent increase compared to 31 December 2011, comprising 38 percent of the trade finance market share. Lending to the trade sector totaled AMD 42 billion as of 30 June 2012.
For the forth year in a row HSBC was recognized as “The Best Global Trade Finance Bank” in 2011 by Global Trade Review (GTR) magazine. In GTR’s annual “Leaders in Trade 2011” readers’ poll HSBC also won the “Best Global Export Finance Bank” award, thus becoming the first bank to win both awards in one year, HSBC Armenia press service reported.
HSBC Bank Armenia, a member of HSBC Bank plc was registered in Armenia in 1995 года. Some 70 percent of its shares are owned by HSBC Europe BV and the remaining shares by Wings Establishment. In 2009 the bank joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. -0-