Over 970 loans worth total of 7bln drams extended under “Affordable dwelling for young families” in Armenia
YERAVAN, December 6. /ARKA/. Under the “Affordable dwellings for young families” government project, 975 Armenian families have received mortgage loans worth a total of 7bln 320mln drams so far, Armenian minister of finance Vache Gabrielyan said in the parliament Wednesday.
Out of 975, 24 loans worth a total of 162mln drams were repaid ahead of schedule, he said.
The mentioned mortgage loans were extended to 4 families from Aragatsotn region, 48 families from Ararat region, 81 – from Arnavir, 16 – from Gegharkunik, 68 – from Lori, 98 – from Kotayk, 71 – from Shirak, 77 – from Siunik, 5 – from Vayots Dzor, 16 – from Tavush and to 491 families from Yerevan.
The “Affordable dwellings for young families” project worth a total of 3bln drams was approved by the government on January 29, 2010. The maximum loan is 16 mln drams under the project. Interest rate for residents of Yerevan is 8-8.5%. The project is implemented through “Dwelling for the young” universal credit organization. ($1=$407.36drams).–0–