Currency bonds of SAS-GROUP listed at NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA stock exchange
YEREVAN, January 29. / ARKA /. The nominal coupon foreign currency bonds of SAS-Group were listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange and included in Bbond list, Konstantin Saroyan, exchange director, said today.
The total amount of issued foreign currency nominal bonds is $7 million – some 700 thousand bonds with a par value of $10 each , 10.1%  annual interest rate and  two-year maturity. The underwriter of the issue is Ameriabank.
Arno Mosikian, Ameriabank director in charge of investment banking operations, said 75% of investors are residents and 25% are foreign investors from Russia, Georgia and Switzerland.
SAS-Group, one of the retail trade leaders in Armenia, was founded in 1995 by brothers Arman and Artak Sargsyan. The company owns seven supermarkets and two stores.
The company also signed exclusive franchising contracts with English NEXT, DEBENHAMS and RIVER ISLAND, as well as with  international brand ALDO. On the 16th of October 2012 the Central Bank of Armenia assigned it “G+” rating.