Net profit of Areximbank – Gazprombank Group ups to 1.244mln drams over 2012
YEREVAN, January 31. /ARKA/. Net profit of Areximbank – Gazprombank Group grew by 20.8% to 1.244mln drams over 2012, the bank’s press service told ARKA Agency. This rise was caused mainly by an increase of 390 million drams in net interest income, according to the report.
Consequently, the bank’s capital increased 7.9% to 16.956mln drams.
The bank’s assets amounted to 123.419mln drams as of January 1, 2013 (28.7% increase).
Loans extended to organizations and individuals in 2012 grew by 22.9% and totaled 91.783mln drams. Corporate client credit portfolio grew by 23.3% to 76.436mln drams over the year and individual loan portfolio rose by 21.1% to 15.348mln drams.
Deposits at the bank reached 39.105mln drams, an increase of 19.4% over the period. Individual deposits alone rose surged by 54.8% to 28.243mln drams.
The 2012 performance results enabled the bank improving its return on equity, according to the report.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group closed joint-stock company was founded in 1998 to support entrepreneurs and to handle financial flows between Russia and Armenia. The bank is fully owned by Russian Gazprombank.
In 2010, AB Certification (France) Audit Company granted ISO 9001:2008 international certificate of compliance to the bank. In 2012, the bank received ISO 27001: 2005 certificate of compliance from Certification International United Kingdom.