Indars Aščuks appointed as NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA board member
YEREVAN, February 6. /ARKA/. Indars Aščuks was appointed as NASDAQ OMX Armenia Supervisory Board Member, the stock exchange reported to ARKA on Wednesday.
Aščuks is Head of Baltic Markets Development at NASDAQ OMX.  He joined NASDAQ OMX Riga (former Riga Stock Exchange) in 2001 as Strategic Projects Manager and since then has held various positions, heading the Market Services department and participating to Management Boards of the Riga Stock Exchange and Latvian Central Securities Depository.
Aščuks also holds the position of Deputy Chairman of Management Board at NASDAQ OMX Riga and since November, 2011,  is also the Chairman of the Management Board at the Latvian Central Securities Depository.
The stock exchange obtained 100% stock of Armenia’s Central Depository. NASDAQ OMX Armenia received a trade license from CBA on November 7, 2005. The trades on the stock exchange were officially launched on 15 November 2005. —0-