Moody International confirms ROSSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA meets international standards
YEREVAN, February 28. /ARKA/. Moody International revealed no inaccuracies in ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA company’s operation during its audit, the company reported to ARKA on Thursday.
Particularly, the specialists audited the quality of the property and individual insurance service provided to corporate clients  of the company, the reinsurance department, loss regulation centers.
“In order to meet ISO 9001:2008 quality standard, the company should develop constantly improving its quality system,” ARKA news agency quoted the company as saying.
ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA executive director Gagik Grigoryan said the company took the responsibility of developing insurance market of Armenia.
“However, it is impossible to do if we don’t outpace the market itself. This is why it is important for us to learn the results of this audit. Moody’s assessment just confirmed we have chosen the right  vector for development,” he noted.
Grigoryan said the company just has to make efforts to achieve what it has planned within its own structure and at the market.
“The main result we achieved today is our clients who are pleased with the company,” he resumed.
Moody International arrived in Armenia in December 2011 for the first time. At that time, ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA was the only insurance company in Armenia to receive ISO 9001:2008 certificate.
Rosgosstrakh Armenia was established in May 2008. It is part of Russian ROSGOSSTRAKH. Its authorized capital is 2.13 billion drams ($ 6 million). Rosgosstrakh Armenia is present in all cities of the Republic of Armenia, running 46 offices, including 18 branches, 13 sales offices in Yerevan and 33 in major regional centers and towns.—0-