Gazprombank’s managing director Babayan resigns
YEREVAN, March 6. /ARKA/. Sergey Babayan, Managing Director at Russia’s Gazprombank, resigned today, Banki.ru reported referring to Russian daily newspaper Kommersant.
Babayan told Kommersant that Monday, March 4, was his last working day at Gazprombank. He has been holding the position of a managing director at the bank since June 2012. Babayan was in charge of the issues related to the development of structural products for the bank’s investment bloc. He was supervised by Alexey Matveev, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, responsible for the investbloc.
Gazprombank didn’t reply to the requests of Kommersant to comment. However, Yekaterina Trofimova, Vice President at Gazprombank, commenting on Babayan’s resignation said, “It is just a part of an ordinary staff rotation in the invesbanking team of the bank. Last appointments referred to Denis Shulakov from London’s Barclays Capital (he was appointed as First Vice President) and Vadim Dormidontov from Renaissance Capital.”
Also, Anatoly Milyukov, Executive Vice President at Gazprombank, left his office on Tuesday.
Milyukov had been no longer in charge of asset management business since March 1, 2013, but continued working at the bank, Prime agency reported referring to the sources familiar with the matter.
Within a month Milyukov plans to resign from the bank and head a new business.
Gazprombank has operated in the banking market since 1990. Founded by the world’s largest gas producer and exporter Gazprom to provide banking services for gas industry enterprises, Gazprombank has since become a leader in the banking sector, which key performance indicators place the Bank among the top three banks of Russia.
Gazprombank as a universal financial institution delivers a wide range of banking and investment services for over 45,000 corporate and about 3 million private clients.
According to Banki.ru, net assets of the bank stood at 2 843,56 billion rubles (3rd in Russia), credit portfolio— 1 794,59 billion, liabilities— 292,25 billion.—0-