Investments in Armenian government bonds increase by 1.7 percent from December 2012 to 254.1 billion drams
YEREVAN, March 12. /ARKA/. Investments in Armenian government bonds in January 2013 increased by 1.7 percent from December 2012 to 254.1 billion drams, the Central Bank of Armenia says in its monthly bulletin for January 2013.
According to the Central Bank, resident investments in government bonds during the reporting month totaled 253.9 billion drams, an increase of 1.7 percent compared to the previous month.
Investments of Armenian banks in the same time span saw a 4.75% rise to 136.6 billion drams, while investments of the Central Bank in government bonds dropped by 3.2 percent to 90.1 billion drams.
Investments in government bonds by non-bank agents and dealers in January this year amounted to about 1 billion drams growing by 18.2% over the previous month, while investments of non-bank investors rose by 3.8% to 26 billion drams.
Investments of non-residents in government bonds amounted to 201 million drams, remaining unchanged when compared to December 2012. ($ 1 – AMD 411.21). –0—